Minimum wage increase

Prime Minister Rusnok’s government decided to increase the minimum wage by CZK 500 from CZK 8,000 to 8,500 per month as of August 2013.
The monthly health insurance contributions paid by employers and employees who pay contributions from the minimum assessment base (minimum wage) will also be increased. The minimum wage increase will not affect the minimum assessment bases of health and pension insurance.
The minimum wage amount also affects certain state social assistance benefits, depending on the recipient’s amount of income. Such benefits include the allowances for children, social assistance, cost of living, and housing and transport.
Other articles
Richard Schmidt spoke at the Czech Competition Authority’s St. Martin's Conference 2026
KŠB attorney Richard Schmidt spoke at this year's St. Martin's Conference, hosted by the Czech Competition Authority (CCA) in Brno on 11–12 November 2026. The conference is a fixture of the Czech competition law calendar, drawing leading practitioners from home and abroad.
Helena Navrátilová on Three Decades of the Advent Concerts of Good Will
KŠB partner Helena Navrátilová was recently interviewed on S dobrou vůlí, the podcast of the Committee of Good Will – Olga Havel Foundation. Speaking with editor Veronika Širc, Helena talked about the origins and history of the Advent Concerts of Good Will, which KŠB has been organizing for over thirty years.
KŠB advises LIPOELASTIC founders on the sale of LIPOELASTIC Group
KŠB, in collaboration with investment advisers from the Roklen Group, advised LIPOELASTIC Group founders Alena and Tomáš Hradil on their exit from the group, which they had built up over almost twenty-five years.